Heilind Electronics
eStore | heilindasia.com | line card | product news | locations | value-added services | contact us | careers 
part search:    
Product News



 

3M™ Active Optical Cable (AOC) Assemblies for QSFP+ FDR Applications, 56 Gbps

FDR InfiniBand™ (Fourteen Data Rate, 14 Gbps data rate per lane) is the next generation InfiniBand technology developed and specified by the InfiniBand Trade Association (IBTA). FDR InfiniBand is targeted for midrange enterprise data centers that are looking to optimize the cost and power/performance ratio for their communications networks.

InfiniBand is the interconnect of choice for 16 of 33 Petascale-capable systems. The InfiniBand FDR 56 Gbps is the fastest growing interconnect technology on the TOP500 list.

The new 3M AOC Assembly for QSFP+ FDR Applications provides high-speed transmission up to 100 meters of multimode fiber for high-performance computing and other ultra high-throughput networking environments. The 3M AOC assembly for QSFP+ FDR applications transmits four parallel channels each operating up to 14.0625 Gbps and is designed to meet the SFF-8436 standard, which is compatible with InfiniBand FDR standards. Using industry leading Vcsel technology and a new fiber coupling design, the 3M AOC assembly for QSFP+ FDR applications provides excellent performance and cost value.

Part Number View Inventory
3M AOC Assemblies for QSFP+ FDR Applications

 

Key Benefits:

  • InfiniBand Certified - InfiniBand Integrators List
  • Low power
  • Four channels each operating up to 14.0625 Gbps
  • Fiber link up to 100 m
  • Reliable 850 nm VCSEL technology
  • 0 to +70° Celsius operating temperature range
  • Hot pluggable
  • Bend insensitive fiber
  • Includes digital diagnostics
  • Designed to meet SFF-8436. Supports InfiniBand Architecture Specification
  • FDR InfiniBand is backward compatible with the previous specified InfiniBand speeds - SDR, DDR and QDR

The 3M AOC QSFP+ FDR Assembly transmits four parallel channels each operating up to 14.0625 Gbps compatible with InfiniBand™ FDR standards.

  • Designed to meet SFF-8436 QSFP+ Standard
  • Supports InfiniBand Architecture Specification Volume 2 Release 1.3
  • FDR InfiniBand is backward compatible with the previous specified InfiniBand speeds - SDR, DDR and QDR
  • Delivers aggregate data bandwidth up to 56 Gbps
  • Active optical solution supports up to 100 meters
  • Refer to product specs for additional details

Market Segments/Customer Applications

  • High-Performance Computing Clusters
  • High-Frequency Trading Clusters
  • Cloud-based Data Centers

See Also:

3M™ Active Optical Cable Assembly for QSFP+ FDR Sales Sheet (.pdf) for more product information, specifications, applications and ordering

© 2014 Heilind Electronics, Inc
phone: (800) 400-7041
fax: (978) 658-0278
Site search: 
  site map |  about us |  contact us  | 
FacebookTwitterLinkedInEstore