Heilind Electronics
eStore  |  heilindasia.com | line card  |  product news  |  locations  |  value-added services  |  contact us  |  careers  
Search:    

Product News

3M™ Active Optical Cable (AOC) Assembly
for QSFP+ to SFP+ Applications

The 3M Active Optical Cable (AOC) Assembly for QSFP+ to SFP+ applications compliments and builds on the family of AOC products released by 3M. The QSFP+ to SFP+ is commonly known as a "fan-out" assembly. The QSFP+ fan-out is a hybrid AOC that transitions from a QSFP+ on one end to four individual SFP+ on the other. The QSFP+ fan-out offers four parallel, bi-directional channels each operating at up to 10.3125 Gbps. Using industry leading VCSEL technology, an advanced light-engine design and bend insensitive multimode fiber, the 3M AOC assembly delivers exceptional cost and performance value for 10 and 40GbE applications at distances of up to 100 meters.

Part Number View Inventory
6a25- 3Mô; Active Optical Cable (AOC) Assembly for QSFP+ to SFP+ Series: 6A25

Standards and Regulatory: The QSFP+ AOC fan-out has been designed and tested in accordance with the following reliability and regulatory specifications:

  • Physical, electrical and digital management interface designed to meet SFF-8436, SFF-8431, SFF-8472 and SFF-8432
  • Product tested according to Telcordia GR-468-CORE Generic Reliability Assurance Requirements for Optoelectronics Devices
  • Fan-out assembly designed to meet GR-2866-CORE - Telcordia Generic Requirement for Optical Fiber Ribbon Fan-outs
  • Restriction on Hazardous Substances (RoHS) per EU requirements (ROHS directive 2011/65/EU)
  • Class 1M per IEC 60825-1/CDRH
  • UL 94 - V0 rating
  • FCC Class B and CE Emissions and Immunity requirements
  • EN61000-4-2 (15KV air discharge during operation, and 8KV direct contact discharges to the case), Human Body Model per JEDEC JESD22-A114-B, Human Body Model JEDEC JESD22-A114-B

See also:
3M™ Active Optical Cable (AOC) Assembly for QSFP+ to SFP+ Applications (.pdf)


© 2017 Heilind Electronics, Inc
phone: (800) 400-7041
fax: (978) 658-0278
site map  |  site search  |  about us  |  contact us