Heilind Electronics
eStore | heilindasia.com | line card | product news | locations | value-added services | contact us | careers | legal
Search for:        
Molex



Molex Product News

Press Release
For Immediate Release

 

Quad LC EMI Adapters Provide EMI/RFI Suppression in High-Density Applications

LISLE, Ill. – Limit EMI (Electro Magnetic Interference) emissions from front panel equipment with the Quad LC EMI Adapters from Molex Incorporated. Developed to address mechanical design requirements, the Quad LC EMI Adapters increase shielding effectiveness to more than -50dB at 4GHz. They also enhance front panel aesthetics, compared to traditional plastic adapters.

The four-position Quad LC EMI Adapters block EMI and RFI emissions from exiting the enclosures. They provide multiple connection options from a single adapter, making this robust solution ideal for high-density applications such as hubs, servers, routers, and other telecommunications equipment. Available in either snap-mount, front screw-mount or rear screw-mount installation styles, they allow for installation flexibility, while providing increased density in comparison to multiple duplex LC adapters.

The adapters also feature Molex’s patented shutter system, providing dust protection and improved eye-safety protection for the user even when the adapter is not fully populated. In addition, the adapters are offered with Phosphor Bronze metal or Zirconia Ceramic alignment sleeves to accommodate single mode, multimode or Angle Polish (APC) Connectors.

“Mechanical design requirements are constantly demanding increased density and EMI shielding,” said David Rifkin, product marketing manager, Fiber Optics, Molex Incorporated. “As the latest addition to Molex’s EMI adapter product line, the Quad LC EMI Adapters provide customers a product offering that addresses both of these needs, making it a robust solution.”

Connection options for the Quad LC EMI Adapters include four simplex LC connectors, two simplex and one duplex LC connector, or two duplex LC connectors. Mounting dimensions are identical to the duplex SC adapter and can be used as a direct drop-in replacement for density upgrade.

In addition to the Quad LC EMI Adapters, Molex’s extensive EMI product offering includes SC, LC and MPO styles. LC adapters are available in duplex and quad configurations. SC adapters are available in simplex configurations, while MPO adapters are available in simplex or quad configurations. External shutters and angle mounting options are also available on most of the EMI adapters.

The Quad LC EMI Adapters offer a robust solution at an affordable cost. Parts are available for delivery in two to four weeks.

# # #

© 2017 Heilind Electronics, Inc
phone: (800) 400-7041
fax: (978) 658-0278
Site search: 
  site map |  about us |  contact us  | 
FacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle+Connect 2 Heilind BlogEstore